Average Salary for Cognizant Employees

$98k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

Cognizant Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About Cognizant

How much does Cognizant pay?

Cognizant pays its employees an average of $97,740 a year. Salaries at Cognizant range from an average of $62,318 to $150,927 a year. Cognizant employees with the job title Information Technology (IT) Director make the most with an average annual salary of $141,796, while employees with the title Programmer Analyst make the least with an average annual salary of $59,474.

Are Cognizant employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for Cognizant is 2.45. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at Cognizant?

The highest reported salary for an employee at Cognizant is currently $151k / year

Cognizant Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.0 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.1
Company Outlook
3.4
Fair Pay
2.5
Learning and Development
3.3
Project Leader, IT in Chennai:
Pros: Growth, recognition, rewards, flexibility, opportunities.
Cons: ,pressure, Slow promotions for laterals.
Future Of Work.
Project Leader, IT in Chennai:
Pros: Flexible, good rewards and recognition, good corporate values, transparency, vibrant.
Read More Reviews

About Cognizant

Address: Teaneck, New Jersey
Industries: Consulting, Software, Industrial Automation
Founded on: January 26th, 1994
Number of Employees: 10,001-1,000,000
Also known as: Cognizant Technology Solutions
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Entry Level
3.4%
Early Career
18.8%
Mid Career
19.6%
Late Career
12.2%
Experienced
45.9%
This data is based on 499 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for Cognizant

Male
69.7%
Avg. Salary: $63k - $149k
Female
29.7%
Avg. Salary: $57k - $157k
This data is based on 357 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at Cognizant

Pay ranges for employees at Cognizant by degree.

Popular Locations for Cognizant

Cognizant Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to Cognizant

Companies in the same industry as Cognizant, ranked by salary.

Compare Cognizant to Similar Companies

Compare the work satisfaction, stress and gender at Cognizant with similar employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender