Average Hourly Rate for General Motors Corporation Employees

$28.19
Avg. Base Hourly Rate (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

General Motors Corporation Jobs by Hourly Rate

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About General Motors Corporation

How much does General Motors Corporation pay?

General Motors Corporation pays its employees an average of $28.19 an hour. Hourly pay at General Motors Corporation ranges from an average of $16.65 to $46.90 an hour. General Motors Corporation employees with the job title Assembly Line Worker, Factory make the most with an average hourly rate of $17.05, while employees with the title Assembly Line Worker, Factory make the least with an average hourly rate of $17.05.

Are General Motors Corporation employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for General Motors Corporation is 2.82. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at General Motors Corporation?

The highest reported salary for an employee at General Motors Corporation is currently $46.90 / hour

General Motors Corporation Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.5 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.4
Company Outlook
3.9
Fair Pay
2.8
Learning and Development
3.5
GM.
Release Engineer in Detroit:
Pros: Focus on quality and technology, flexible work environment, management is willing to work with employees, relaxed atmosphere.
Cons: Over-reliance on meetings, lack of training, significant age gap between new and experienced employees.
GM.
Controls Engineer in Detroit:
Pros: Work flexibility, perks, management opportunity.
Cons: Stress level, not enough support, work load.
Read More Reviews

About General Motors

Address: Detroit, Michigan
Industries: Transportation, Automotive, Enterprise Software, Manufacturing
Founded on: September 16th, 1908
Number of Employees: 10,001-1,000,000
Also known as: General Motors Company
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Entry Level
4.8%
Early Career
29.8%
Mid Career
21.4%
Late Career
25.0%
Experienced
19.0%
This data is based on 84 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for General Motors Corporation

Male
64.1%
Avg. Hourly Rate: $17 - $47
Female
34.4%
Avg. Hourly Rate: $16 - $46
This data is based on 64 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Locations for General Motors Corporation

General Motors Corporation Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to General Motors Corporation

Companies in the same industry as General Motors Corporation, ranked by hourly rate.