Average Salary for Johns Hopkins University Employees

$63k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

Johns Hopkins University Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

Johns Hopkins University Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.6 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.5
Company Outlook
4.0
Fair Pay
2.3
Learning and Development
3.9
Working in research at JHU.
Research Associate (Unspecified Type) in Baltimore, Maryland:
Pros: Lots of space for creativity and innovation Flexible schedule Great team, passionate about work
Cons: Difficult work/life balance Some admin staff will not go "outside of their lane" to help
Many opportunities but comes with stress.
Clinical Research Assistant in Baltimore, Maryland:
Pros: Had the ability to flex my time early on. There’s always an opportunity to learn something new or get certified with an online/in person course.
Cons: My office atmosphere was stressful and truthfully did hinge on being toxic. My pay was super low, partly due to it being a grant funded center and also due to the Hopkins name being a “bonus” within itself. After a while I started to feel overworked and underpaid.
Read More Reviews

Most Common Benefits at Johns Hopkins University

Retirement & Financial Benefits
Defined Contribution Pension Plan
Health & Insurance Benefits
Health Insurance
Life Insurance

About The Johns Hopkins University

Address: Baltimore, Maryland
Founded on: February 22nd, 1876
Number of Employees: 10,001-1,000,000
Also known as: Hopkins, Blue Jays
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Entry Level
2.7%
Early Career
35.0%
Mid Career
27.9%
Late Career
14.3%
Experienced
20.1%
This data is based on 294 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for Johns Hopkins University

Female
69.1%
Avg. Salary: $38k - $98k
Male
29.6%
Avg. Salary: $43k - $145k
This data is based on 243 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at Johns Hopkins University

Pay ranges for employees at Johns Hopkins University by degree.

Popular Locations for Johns Hopkins University

Johns Hopkins University Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to Johns Hopkins University

Companies in the same industry as Johns Hopkins University, ranked by salary.

Compare Johns Hopkins University to Similar Companies

Compare the work satisfaction, stress and gender at Johns Hopkins University with similar employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender