Average Salary for Kaiser Permanente Employees

$98k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

Kaiser Permanente Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About Kaiser Permanente

How much does Kaiser Permanente pay?

Kaiser Permanente pays its employees an average of $97,979 a year. Salaries at Kaiser Permanente range from an average of $63,616 to $181,886 a year. Kaiser Permanente employees with the job title Anesthesiologist make the most with an average annual salary of $310,709, while employees with the title Research Associate (Unspecified Type) make the least with an average annual salary of $61,655.

Are Kaiser Permanente employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for Kaiser Permanente is 3.24. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at Kaiser Permanente?

The highest reported salary for an employee at Kaiser Permanente is currently $182k / year

Kaiser Permanente Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.8 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.5
Company Outlook
4.1
Fair Pay
3.2
Learning and Development
3.7
Lots of Perks but not a lot very Meritocratic.
Data Consultant in Burbank:
Pros: Freedom to conduct my work without micromanagement. Excellent benefits. Variety of projects.
Cons: Very unequal distribution of "goodies". Upper management takes care of their own. Almost ZERO mentoring programs. Very incestuous. Too many women in organization: gossiping, backbiting, pettiness.... Etc. Very difficult to get promotions.
Love Working for Kaiser.
Registered Nurse (RN) in Long Beach:
Pros: Many opportunities to work in other areas of nursing, great pay, great union and very good to employees.
Cons: Many many rules and lots hierarchy and union driven which is a good and bad thing.
Read More Reviews

About Kaiser Permanente

Address: Oakland, California
Industries: Health Care, Biotechnology, Health Diagnostics, Medical
Founded on: January 1st, 1945
Number of Employees: 10,001-1,000,000
Also known as: Permanente Health Plan
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Entry Level
3.2%
Early Career
25.6%
Mid Career
21.7%
Late Career
20.9%
Experienced
28.6%
This data is based on 954 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for Kaiser Permanente

Female
60.8%
Avg. Salary: $60k - $163k
Male
38.4%
Avg. Salary: $66k - $178k
This data is based on 711 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at Kaiser Permanente

Pay ranges for employees at Kaiser Permanente by degree.

Popular Locations for Kaiser Permanente

Kaiser Permanente Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to Kaiser Permanente

Companies in the same industry as Kaiser Permanente, ranked by salary.