Average Hourly Rate for Mayo Clinic Employees

$26.51
Avg. Base Hourly Rate (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

Mayo Clinic Jobs by Hourly Rate

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

Mayo Clinic Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.8 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.4
Company Outlook
4.2
Fair Pay
3.1
Learning and Development
3.7
Work Conditions.
Registered Nurse (RN) in Rochester:
Pros: I like that Mayo cares about its employees and continues to improve working conditions.
Cons: There are a lot of politics and less autonomy than expected.
Great Learning Experience & Wonderful Teamwork.
Registered Nurse (RN) in Kansas City:
Pros: Mayo Clinic provides a safe and encouraging environment to young health professionals. This allows for better education and adjustments to the consistent changes being made in the health care industry. The orientation process for New Graduate employees is immaculate and their preceptorship program positively influences the new employee's growth as a Nurse and a professional. The atmosphere is very team based.
Cons: Nursing is a high stress career, but the flexible 36 hours work week makes de-stressing much easier. Unfortunately, 12-hour shifts can be demanding on a person, however this is a nationwide shift length, and is not unique to Mayo Clinic. At Mayo Clinic there is a minimum hourly time that must be worked between Wednesday and the following Tuesday; this makes planning travel very difficult unless you get approval to use PTO hours to lengthen your time off.
Read More Reviews

Benefits

Retirement & Financial Benefits
Profit Sharing
401(k) Plan
Health & Insurance Benefits
Health Insurance
Life Insurance

About Mayo Clinic

Address: Rochester, Minnesota
Industries: Health Care, Biotechnology, Non Profit, Medical
Founded on: January 1st, 1919
Number of Employees: 10,001-1,000,000
Also known as: Mayo Clinic Rochester, Mayo Foundation for Medical Education and Research
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Entry Level
7.0%
Early Career
36.5%
Mid Career
21.3%
Late Career
13.7%
Experienced
21.5%
This data is based on 498 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown

Female
77.1%
Avg. Hourly Rate: $16 - $41
Male
22.9%
Avg. Hourly Rate: $17 - $46
This data is based on 384 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Locations for Mayo Clinic

Mayo Clinic Job Listings

Search

Related Companies

Companies in the same industry as Mayo Clinic, ranked by hourly rate.

Compare Employers

Compare the work satisfaction, stress and gender at Mayo Clinic with similar employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender