Average Salary for Merck & Co., Inc. Employees

$99k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

Merck & Co., Inc. Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About Merck & Co., Inc.

How much does Merck & Co., Inc. pay?

Merck & Co., Inc. pays its employees an average of $98,766 a year. Salaries at Merck & Co., Inc. range from an average of $63,128 to $153,547 a year. Merck & Co., Inc. employees with the job title Principal Scientist make the most with an average annual salary of $129,697, while employees with the title Quality Control (QC) Specialist make the least with an average annual salary of $65,798.

Are Merck & Co., Inc. employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for Merck & Co., Inc. is 2.81. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at Merck & Co., Inc.?

The highest reported salary for an employee at Merck & Co., Inc. is currently $154k / year

Merck & Co., Inc. Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.9 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.6
Company Outlook
4.3
Fair Pay
2.8
Learning and Development
3.4
Good place to work.
Principal Scientist in Palo Alto:
Pros: Lots of opportunities.
Cons: Politics.
Learning Experience.
Purchasing Agent (but not Wholesale, Retail, or Farm Products) in Miami, Florida:
Pros: I learn something new every day
Cons: Lack of cooperation between departments.
Read More Reviews

Most Common Benefits at Merck & Co., Inc.

Retirement & Financial Benefits
Profit Sharing
401(k) Plan

About Merck & Co., Inc.

Industries: Pharmaceutical industry, Pharmaceutical Preparations
Year Established: 1889
Number of Employees: 61,500
Also known as: Merck, Merck & Co Inc, Merck And Co., Inc, Merck Chemicals

Years of Experience

Entry Level
5.3%
Early Career
28.8%
Mid Career
21.3%
Late Career
15.8%
Experienced
28.8%
This data is based on 361 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for Merck & Co., Inc.

Female
50.6%
Avg. Salary: $63k - $144k
Male
47.9%
Avg. Salary: $62k - $154k
This data is based on 263 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at Merck & Co., Inc.

Pay ranges for employees at Merck & Co., Inc. by degree.

Popular Locations for Merck & Co., Inc.

Merck & Co., Inc. Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to Merck & Co., Inc.

Companies in the same industry as Merck & Co., Inc., ranked by salary.

Compare Merck & Co., Inc. to Similar Companies

Compare the work satisfaction, stress and gender at Merck & Co., Inc. with similar employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender