Average Hourly Rate for PetSmart Inc. Employees

$10.43
Avg. Hourly RateShow Salary
What am I worth?
Get pay report
How should I pay?
Price a job
Job
Range
$8
$15
Average: $9.15
$8 - $11
Average: $9.05
$8 - $10
Average: $9.53
$9 - $11
Get a personalized salary report!
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you
United States (change)
Average: $10.51
$9 - $13
Average: $10.83
$9 - $15
Average: $9.67
$8 - $12
Average: $9.38
$8 - $12

PetSmart Inc. Job Listings

Compare Employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender
Compare the work satisfaction at PetSmart Inc. with similar employers
3.2

Gender Breakdown

This data is based on 540 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.
Female
74.3%
Hourly Rate:
$8 - $16
Male
25.5%
Hourly Rate:
$9 - $19

Job Satisfaction

Satisfied
Rated 3 out of 5
Based on 195 responses

Years of Experience

This data is based on 698 survey responses.
Entry Level
12.3%
Early Career
57.2%
Mid Career
18.2%
Experienced
10.2%
Late Career
2.1%

About this Company

Address: 19601 N 27TH AVE Phoenix, Arizona 85027
Year Established: 1986
Industries: Retail, Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers
Also known as: Pet Smart, Petsmart, Petsmart, Inc.
How much does PetSmart Inc. pay?
PetSmart Inc. pays its employees an average of $10.43 an hour. Hourly pay at PetSmart Inc. ranges from an average of $8.29 to $17.22 an hour. PetSmart Inc. employees with the job title SAS Programmer make the most with an average hourly rate of $72.61, while employees with the title Animal Trainer make the least with an average hourly rate of $8.39.