Average Hourly Rate for Safeway, Inc. Employees

$12.16
Avg. Hourly RateShow Salary
What am I worth?
Get pay report
How should I pay?
Price a job
Job
Range
$9
$22
Average: $10.56
$9 - $15
Average: $11.30
$9 - $15
Average: $10.10
$9 - $12
Get a personalized salary report!
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you
United States (change)
$9 - $17
Average: $16.27
$12 - $22
Average: $13.14
$10 - $18
Average: $12.06
$9 - $16

Safeway, Inc. Job Listings

Compare Employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender
Compare the work satisfaction at Safeway, Inc. with similar employers
3.1

Gender Breakdown

This data is based on 953 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.
Female
54%
Hourly Rate:
$9 - $20
Male
46%
Hourly Rate:
$9 - $24

Job Satisfaction

Satisfied
Rated 3 out of 5
Based on 488 responses

Years of Experience

This data is based on 1,291 survey responses.
Early Career
52.9%
Experienced
15.1%
Mid Career
13.9%
Late Career
10.1%
Entry Level
8.0%

About this Company

Year Established: 1963
Industries: Retail
Also known as: Safeway, Safeway Inc
How much does Safeway, Inc. pay?
Safeway, Inc. pays its employees an average of $12.16 an hour. Hourly pay at Safeway, Inc. ranges from an average of $9.24 to $22.13 an hour. Safeway, Inc. employees with the job title Senior Business Systems Analyst make the most with an average hourly rate of $69.59, while employees with the title Service/Gas Station Attendant make the least with an average hourly rate of $8.75.