Average Hourly Rate for The Kroger Company Employees

$12.42
Avg. Base Hourly Rate (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

The Kroger Company Jobs by Hourly Rate

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About The Kroger Company

How much does The Kroger Company pay?

The Kroger Company pays its employees an average of $12.42 an hour. Hourly pay at The Kroger Company ranges from an average of $9.30 to $19.75 an hour. The Kroger Company employees with the job title Pharmacist make the most with an average hourly rate of $59.77, while employees with the title Bagger make the least with an average hourly rate of $9.56.

Are The Kroger Company employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for The Kroger Company is 2.23. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at The Kroger Company?

The highest reported salary for an employee at The Kroger Company is currently $19.75 / hour

The Kroger Company Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.1 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
2.8
Company Outlook
3.3
Fair Pay
2.2
Learning and Development
2.9
More stress level ,chances of accidents while at work.
Deli Clerk in Dallas:
Pros: The work culture and the orientation and training ,smiling hypocrite faces with killing instinct which makes you work hard to please your bosses even under protest, the food with staff discount, birthday appreciations with a formal cake, the new order of the world created by certain selected individuals who lives better at your cost (in the form of modern slavery)medical insurance where you are covered but not in a position to pay the deductibles due to your poor wages but you can get your benefits!!!!once a year if you really fall with major illness otherwise.vision care dental care is available as long you have money to spend of course with discount???Customers are first for those in front end, deli, meat, bakery and even a single complaint MANAGER is not responsible!!!!Nepotism of dealing with their associates during appraisals.
Cons: Darwin theory always prevails!!!!!!!
I Love My Job, Stress Can Be High At Times, Enjoy The People.
Administrative Assistant in Texas City:
Pros: I like the diversity of tasks, helping others. Training others.
Cons: The stress of deadlines when no one will back me up.
Read More Reviews

Most Common Benefits at The Kroger Company

Retirement & Financial Benefits
Profit Sharing
401(k) Plan

About The Kroger Company

Address: 1014 Vine Street Cincinnati, Ohio 45202
Industries: Retail, Grocery Stores
Year Established: 1883
Number of Employees: 323,000
Also known as: kroger, Kroger Co, Kroger Company, Krogers Corporation

Years of Experience

Entry Level
6.9%
Early Career
46.7%
Mid Career
18.3%
Late Career
12.1%
Experienced
16.0%
This data is based on 2,243 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for The Kroger Company

Female
52.4%
Avg. Hourly Rate: $9 - $19
Male
46.5%
Avg. Hourly Rate: $9 - $21
This data is based on 1,768 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Locations for The Kroger Company

The Kroger Company Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to The Kroger Company

Companies in the same industry as The Kroger Company, ranked by hourly rate.

Compare The Kroger Company to Similar Companies

Compare the work satisfaction, stress and gender at The Kroger Company with similar employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender