Average Salary for San Diego State University (SDSU) Employees

$66k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

San Diego State University (SDSU) Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About San Diego State University (SDSU)

How much does San Diego State University (SDSU) pay?

Are San Diego State University (SDSU) employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for San Diego State University (SDSU) is 2.4. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at San Diego State University (SDSU)?

The highest reported salary for an employee at San Diego State University (SDSU) is currently $103k / year

San Diego State University (SDSU) Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.6 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.9
Company Outlook
3.7
Fair Pay
2.4
Learning and Development
3.9
Research Coordinator in San Diego, California:
Pros: flexibility, innovation, community-based work
Cons: insecurity
Rewarding work.
Research & Development (R&D) Manager in San Diego, California:
Pros: Making a difference in the growth of the University
Read More Reviews

About San Diego State University

Address: San Diego, California
Industries: Education, Universities, Sustainability
Founded on: March 13th, 1897
Number of Employees: 1,001-5,000
Also known as: California State University, San Diego
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Early Career
36.5%
Mid Career
14.3%
Late Career
27.0%
Experienced
20.6%
This data is based on 63 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for San Diego State University (SDSU)

Female
56.8%
Avg. Salary: $40k - $101k
Male
40.9%
Avg. Salary: $48k - $110k
This data is based on 44 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at San Diego State University (SDSU)

Pay ranges for employees at San Diego State University (SDSU) by degree.

Popular Locations for San Diego State University (SDSU)

San Diego State University (SDSU) Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to San Diego State University (SDSU)

Companies in the same industry as San Diego State University (SDSU), ranked by salary.