Average Salary for TIAA-CREF Employees

$85k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

TIAA-CREF Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

TIAA-CREF Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.5 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.3
Company Outlook
3.8
Fair Pay
3.0
Learning and Development
3.6
Great Company for Work Life BAlance.
Program Manager, IT in New York:
Pros: I like that we make the world a better place. I also like the environment. Low stress, everybody is nice, hours are flexible, work from home is encouraged, no late nights, no weekends, no travel. Not a lot of bureaucracy/paperwork, most of the time is spend directly on the projects. Good benefits such as company pension, 401k match, 1/2 Gym membership, life insurance. Very easy to get tools you need and conference rooms even video conferences setup.
Cons: Not challenging, very difficult to grow your career by either moving up in your current department or transferring to another department. Pay is much lower than Buy Side.
Investment Accountant:
Read More Reviews

About TIAA-CREF

Address: Denver, Colorado
Industries: Insurance & Financial Services
Year Established: 1918
Number of Employees: 8,000
Also known as: Tiaa- Cref

Years of Experience

Entry Level
3.4%
Early Career
26.8%
Mid Career
24.9%
Late Career
14.6%
Experienced
30.3%
This data is based on 261 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown

Male
60.4%
Avg. Salary: $55k - $132k
Female
39.2%
Avg. Salary: $50k - $123k
This data is based on 217 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees

Pay ranges for employees at TIAA-CREF by degree.

Popular Locations for TIAA-CREF

TIAA-CREF Job Listings

Search

Related Companies

Companies in the same industry as TIAA-CREF, ranked by salary.

Compare Employers

Compare the work satisfaction, stress and gender at TIAA-CREF with similar employers