Average Salary for Tenneco Inc Employees

$78k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

Tenneco Inc Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About Tenneco Inc

How much does Tenneco Inc pay?

Tenneco Inc pays its employees an average of $78,200 a year. Salaries at Tenneco Inc range from an average of $54,642 to $118,363 a year. Tenneco Inc employees with the job title Manufacturing Engineer make the most with an average annual salary of $72,616, while employees with the title Production Supervisor make the least with an average annual salary of $59,246.

Are Tenneco Inc employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for Tenneco Inc is 2.94. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at Tenneco Inc?

The highest reported salary for an employee at Tenneco Inc is currently $118k / year

Tenneco Inc Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.5 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.4
Company Outlook
3.4
Fair Pay
2.9
Learning and Development
3.1
Welder in Lincoln:
Pros: Ability to accelerate in my skills by working alone.
Cons: Not being recognized as a skilled employee.
Welder in Lincoln:
Pros: I work alone.
Cons: Lack of skill advancement on personal level.
Read More Reviews

Most Common Benefits at Tenneco Inc

Retirement & Financial Benefits
Profit Sharing
401(k) Plan
Health & Insurance Benefits
Health Insurance
Life Insurance

About Tenneco

Address: Lake Forest, Illinois
Industries: Automotive, Manufacturing, Innovation Management
Founded on: January 1st, 1888
Number of Employees: 10,001-1,000,000
Also known as: Tenneco Automotive
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Entry Level
3.3%
Early Career
29.2%
Mid Career
20.8%
Late Career
19.2%
Experienced
27.5%
This data is based on 120 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for Tenneco Inc

Male
61.3%
Avg. Salary: $56k - $122k
Female
36.8%
Avg. Salary: $50k - $103k
This data is based on 106 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at Tenneco Inc

Pay ranges for employees at Tenneco Inc by degree.

Popular Locations for Tenneco Inc

Tenneco Inc Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to Tenneco Inc

Companies in the same industry as Tenneco Inc, ranked by salary.

Compare Tenneco Inc to Similar Companies

Compare the work satisfaction, stress and gender at Tenneco Inc with similar employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender
3.5