Average Hourly Rate for The Home Depot Inc. Employees

$11.90
Avg. Hourly RateShow Salary
What am I worth?
Get pay report
How should I pay?
Price a job
Job
Range
$8
$22
Average: $12.57
$9 - $18
$12 - $18
Average: $13.23
$10 - $17
Get a personalized salary report!
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you
United States (change)
Average: $16.88
$13 - $22
Average: $12.62
$9 - $17
Average: $10.99
$9 - $14
Average: $9.99
$8 - $12

The Home Depot Inc. Job Listings

Compare Employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender
Flexibility
Compare the work satisfaction at The Home Depot Inc. with similar employers
3.4

Gender Breakdown

This data is based on 3,014 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.
Male
58.2%
Hourly Rate:
$10 - $18
Female
41.7%
Hourly Rate:
$10 - $17

Job Satisfaction

Satisfied
Rated 3 out of 5
Based on 1,726 responses

Years of Experience

This data is based on 3,917 survey responses.
Entry Level
4.4%
Early Career
52.3%
Mid Career
19.7%
Experienced
17.3%
Late Career
6.3%

About this Company

Address: 2455 Paces Ferry Rd NW Atlanta, Georgia 30339
Year Established: 1978
Industries: Retail, Lumber and Other Building Materials Dealers, Building Material and Garden Equipment and Supplies Dealers
Number of Employees: 331,000
Also known as: Home Depot, Home Depot Inc, Home Depot Inc., homedepot, The Home Depot Inc, The Homedepot
How much does The Home Depot Inc. pay?
The Home Depot Inc. pays its employees an average of $11.90 an hour. Hourly pay at The Home Depot Inc. ranges from an average of $9.77 to $17.96 an hour. The Home Depot Inc. employees with the job title Sr. Software Engineer / Developer / Programmer make the most with an average hourly rate of $55.43, while employees with the title Floor Attendant make the least with an average hourly rate of $7.98.