Average Hourly Rate for The Kroger Company Employees

$9.69
Avg. Hourly RateShow Salary
What am I worth?
Get pay report
How should I pay?
Price a job
Job
Range
$7
$21
Average: $9.67
$8 - $13
Average: $10.42
$8 - $15
Average: $14.44
$10 - $21
Get a personalized salary report!
United States (change)
Average: $7.98
$7 - $10
Average: $9.81
$8 - $14
Average: $8.72
$7 - $12

The Kroger Company Job Listings

Search for more jobsZip Recruiter Logo
Search

Compare Employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender
Compare the work satisfaction at The Kroger Company with similar employers
3.1

Gender Breakdown

This data is based on 2,763 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.
Female
55%
Hourly Rate:
$8 - $18
Male
45%
Hourly Rate:
$8 - $21

Job Satisfaction

Satisfied
Rated 3 out of 5
Based on 1538 responses

Popular Degrees for The Kroger Company

Pay ranges for employees at The Kroger Company by degree.

Years of Experience

This data is based on 3,599 survey responses.
Less than 1 year
9%
1-4 years
50%
5-9 years
19%
10-19 years
15%
20 years or more
8%

About this Company

Address: 1014 Vine Street Cincinnati, Ohio 45202
Year Established: 1883
Industries: Retail, Grocery Stores
Number of Employees: 323,000
Also known as: kroger, Kroger Co, Kroger Company, Krogers Corporation
How much does The Kroger Company pay?
The Kroger Company pays its employees an average of $9.69 an hour. Hourly pay at The Kroger Company ranges from an average of $7.55 to $19.24 an hour. The Kroger Company employees with the job title Chief Information Officer (CIO) make the most with an average hourly rate of $86.51, while employees with the title Server make the least with an average hourly rate of $4.45.