Average Salary for The New York Times Employees

$98k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

The New York Times Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About The New York Times

How much does The New York Times pay?

The New York Times pays its employees an average of $98,349 a year. Salaries at The New York Times range from an average of $58,119 to $161,534 a year. The New York Times employees with the job title Senior Software Engineer make the most with an average annual salary of $136,425, while employees with the title Senior Software Engineer make the least with an average annual salary of $136,425.

Are The New York Times employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for The New York Times is 2.69. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at The New York Times?

The highest reported salary for an employee at The New York Times is currently $162k / year

The New York Times Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
4.1 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.9
Company Outlook
4.5
Fair Pay
2.7
Learning and Development
3.8
We currently don't have any reviews for this employer. Do you work at The New York Times? Take our survey to help us meet this goal.

About The New York Times

Address: New York, New York
Industries: Internet, Publishing, Advertising, News
Founded on: September 18th, 1851
Number of Employees: 1,001-5,000
Also known as: The New York Times Company / NY Times
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Entry Level
5.7%
Early Career
33.3%
Mid Career
31.0%
Late Career
10.3%
Experienced
19.5%
This data is based on 87 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for The New York Times

Female
60.3%
Avg. Salary: $52k - $148k
Male
38.2%
Avg. Salary: $68k - $167k
This data is based on 68 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at The New York Times

Pay ranges for employees at The New York Times by degree.

Popular Locations for The New York Times

The New York Times Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to The New York Times

Companies in the same industry as The New York Times, ranked by salary.

Compare The New York Times to Similar Companies

Compare the work satisfaction, stress and gender at The New York Times with similar employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender