Average Salary for U.S. Department of Defense Employees

$82k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

U.S. Department of Defense Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

U.S. Department of Defense Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.7 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.5
Company Outlook
3.9
Fair Pay
3.3
Learning and Development
3.9
Work flexbility.
Quality Assurance (QA) Specialist in Chicago:
Pros: The people that I work with and providing quality product to the war fighter that protect our country the USA.
Cons: None.
Travel a lot.
Technical Support Specialist in White Hall, Arkansas:
Pros: People and places
Cons: Pay
Read More Reviews

About U.S. Department of Defense

Address: Washington, District of Columbia
Industries: Politics, National Security
Founded on: January 1st, 1947
Number of Employees: 10,001-1,000,000
Also known as: Department of Defense, DOD, USDOD, US DOD, United States Departm
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Entry Level
2.8%
Early Career
22.4%
Mid Career
22.4%
Late Career
22.7%
Experienced
29.6%
This data is based on 361 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for U.S. Department of Defense

Male
66.2%
Avg. Salary: $45k - $135k
Female
33.1%
Avg. Salary: $49k - $127k
This data is based on 305 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at U.S. Department of Defense

Pay ranges for employees at U.S. Department of Defense by degree.

Popular Locations for U.S. Department of Defense

U.S. Department of Defense Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to U.S. Department of Defense

Companies in the same industry as U.S. Department of Defense, ranked by salary.

Compare U.S. Department of Defense to Similar Companies

Compare the work satisfaction, stress and gender at U.S. Department of Defense with similar employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender