Average Hourly Rate for U.S. Postal Service (USPS) Employees

$19.08
Avg. Base Hourly Rate (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

U.S. Postal Service (USPS) Jobs by Hourly Rate

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About U.S. Postal Service (USPS)

How much does U.S. Postal Service (USPS) pay?

U.S. Postal Service (USPS) pays its employees an average of $19.08 an hour. Hourly pay at U.S. Postal Service (USPS) ranges from an average of $16.29 to $26.80 an hour. U.S. Postal Service (USPS) employees with the job title Electronics Technician make the most with an average hourly rate of $29.89, while employees with the title Custodian Janitor make the least with an average hourly rate of $16.03.

Are U.S. Postal Service (USPS) employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for U.S. Postal Service (USPS) is 3.15. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at U.S. Postal Service (USPS)?

The highest reported salary for an employee at U.S. Postal Service (USPS) is currently $26.80 / hour

U.S. Postal Service (USPS) Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.4 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.1
Company Outlook
3.0
Fair Pay
3.2
Learning and Development
3.0
Unorganized, stressful, constantly changing.
Customer Service Supervisor in Chicago:
Pros: The employees and the benefits.
Cons: Buddy system when it comes to promotions. Lack of communication, not valuing the opinion of others,
Overbearing workload. Extremely high stress level.
Postmaster in Pittsburgh:
Pros: People.
Cons: In 5 years I have gone from managing 15 people in 1 building to 35 people in 5 buildings with no raise.
Read More Reviews

About U.S. Postal Service (USPS)

Industries: Postal Service
Year Established: 1776
Also known as: United States Post Office

Years of Experience

Entry Level
19.7%
Early Career
47.4%
Mid Career
11.9%
Late Career
13.3%
Experienced
7.8%
This data is based on 580 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for U.S. Postal Service (USPS)

Male
61.7%
Avg. Hourly Rate: $16 - $29
Female
38.0%
Avg. Hourly Rate: $16 - $25
This data is based on 379 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Locations for U.S. Postal Service (USPS)

U.S. Postal Service (USPS) Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to U.S. Postal Service (USPS)

Companies in the same industry as U.S. Postal Service (USPS), ranked by hourly rate.

Compare U.S. Postal Service (USPS) to Similar Companies

Compare the work satisfaction, stress and gender at U.S. Postal Service (USPS) with similar employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender
3.3