Average Salary for U.S. Postal Service (USPS) Employees

$62k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

U.S. Postal Service (USPS) Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

U.S. Postal Service (USPS) Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.5 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.1
Company Outlook
3.2
Fair Pay
3.3
Learning and Development
3.1
Unorganized, stressful, constantly changing.
Customer Service Supervisor in Chicago:
Pros: The employees and the benefits.
Cons: Buddy system when it comes to promotions. Lack of communication, not valuing the opinion of others,
Overbearing workload. Extremely high stress level.
Postmaster in Pittsburgh:
Pros: People.
Cons: In 5 years I have gone from managing 15 people in 1 building to 35 people in 5 buildings with no raise.
Read More Reviews

About U.S. Postal Service (USPS)

Industries: Postal Service
Year Established: 1776
Also known as: United States Post Office

Years of Experience

Entry Level
2.1%
Early Career
26.0%
Mid Career
20.0%
Late Career
31.2%
Experienced
20.7%
This data is based on 516 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for U.S. Postal Service (USPS)

Male
62.3%
Avg. Salary: $45k - $97k
Female
37.4%
Avg. Salary: $43k - $92k
This data is based on 369 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at U.S. Postal Service (USPS)

Pay ranges for employees at U.S. Postal Service (USPS) by degree.

Popular Locations for U.S. Postal Service (USPS)

U.S. Postal Service (USPS) Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to U.S. Postal Service (USPS)

Companies in the same industry as U.S. Postal Service (USPS), ranked by salary.