Average Salary for University of California, Berkeley Employees

$93k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

University of California, Berkeley Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About University of California, Berkeley

How much does University of California, Berkeley pay?

Are University of California, Berkeley employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for University of California, Berkeley is 2.71. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at University of California, Berkeley?

The highest reported salary for an employee at University of California, Berkeley is currently $146k / year

University of California, Berkeley Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.4 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
4.0
Company Outlook
3.4
Fair Pay
2.7
Learning and Development
3.9
Sales Associate:
Good but I want a rise.
Astrophysicist in San Francisco, California:
Pros: Well I like that the university is letting me do a lot of Studies
Cons: Good Awesome
Read More Reviews

About University of California, Berkeley

Address: Berkeley, California
Industries: Education, Universities, Continuing Education
Founded on: March 23rd, 1868
Number of Employees: 10,001-1,000,000
Also known as: UC Berkeley, UCB, Cal
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Early Career
27.5%
Mid Career
30.0%
Late Career
15.0%
Experienced
27.5%
This data is based on 40 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for University of California, Berkeley

Female
68.8%
Avg. Salary: $60k - $138k
Male
21.9%
Avg. Salary: $112k - $170k
This data is based on 32 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at University of California, Berkeley

Pay ranges for employees at University of California, Berkeley by degree.

Popular Locations for University of California, Berkeley

University of California, Berkeley Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to University of California, Berkeley

Companies in the same industry as University of California, Berkeley, ranked by salary.