Average Salary for Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University (Virginia Tech) Employees

$60k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University (Virginia Tech) Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University (Virginia Tech)

How much does Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University (Virginia Tech) pay?

Are Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University (Virginia Tech) employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University (Virginia Tech) is 2.79. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University (Virginia Tech)?

The highest reported salary for an employee at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University (Virginia Tech) is currently $106k / year

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University (Virginia Tech) Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.9 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.5
Company Outlook
4.0
Fair Pay
2.8
Learning and Development
4.0
It can be stressful and always changing.
Human Resources (HR) Manager in Blacksburg, Virginia:
Pros: The complexity keeps it interesting
Cons: The politics can be frustrating
VT Okay.
Assistant Director of Development in Blacksburg, Virginia:
Pros: Working with students
Cons: Pay does not match with experience, skills, or productivity in all cases
Read More Reviews

About Virginia Tech

Address: 1015 Life Science Cir, Blacksburg, Virginia 24061-1016
Industries: Education, Higher Education
Founded on: June 20th, 1872
Number of Employees: 5,001-10,000
Also known as: Virginia Tech, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, VT, VPI
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Entry Level
3.7%
Early Career
34.6%
Mid Career
22.2%
Late Career
23.5%
Experienced
16.0%
This data is based on 81 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University (Virginia Tech)

Female
56.1%
Avg. Salary: $36k - $89k
Male
40.9%
Avg. Salary: $42k - $102k
This data is based on 66 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University (Virginia Tech)

Pay ranges for employees at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University (Virginia Tech) by degree.

Popular Locations for Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University (Virginia Tech)

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University (Virginia Tech) Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University (Virginia Tech)

Companies in the same industry as Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University (Virginia Tech), ranked by salary.