Average Hourly Rate for Wal-Mart Stores, Inc Employees

$12.68
Avg. Base Hourly Rate (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

Wal-Mart Stores, Inc Jobs by Hourly Rate

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

Wal-Mart Stores, Inc Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.0 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
2.8
Company Outlook
3.5
Fair Pay
2.7
Learning and Development
3.1
Meeting people, helping others.
Cashier in Vancouver:
Pros: Discount
Cons: Bad management
The management.
Customer Service Supervisor in Waterbury:
Pros: Challenge of meeting the days requirements.
Cons: Scheduled hours, pay rate.
Read More Reviews

Benefits

Retirement & Financial Benefits
Profit Sharing
401(k) Plan
Health & Insurance Benefits
Health Insurance
Dental Insurance

About Wal-Mart Stores, Inc

Address: 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, Arkansas 72716
Industries: Retail, Variety Stores, Department Stores
Year Established: 1962
Also known as: Walmart Supercenter, Wal-Mart Supercenters

Years of Experience

Entry Level
7.6%
Early Career
47.3%
Mid Career
18.7%
Late Career
7.9%
Experienced
18.6%
This data is based on 4,448 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown

Female
58.6%
Avg. Hourly Rate: $11 - $19
Male
40.8%
Avg. Hourly Rate: $11 - $20
This data is based on 3,419 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Locations for Wal-Mart Stores, Inc

Wal-Mart Stores, Inc Job Listings

Search

Related Companies

Companies in the same industry as Wal-Mart Stores, Inc, ranked by hourly rate.

Compare Employers

Compare the work satisfaction, stress and gender at Wal-Mart Stores, Inc with similar employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender
3.0