Average Hourly Rate for Whole Foods Market, Inc. Employees

$14.75
Avg. Hourly RateShow Salary
What am I worth?
Get pay report
How should I pay?
Price a job
Job
Range
$10
$23
Average: $11.96
$10 - $16
Average: $16.02
$12 - $22
$11 - $20
Get a personalized salary report!
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you
United States (change)
Average: $13.86
$11 - $18
Average: $16.54
$12 - $23
Average: $12.96
$10 - $18
$11 - $18

Whole Foods Market, Inc. Job Listings

Compare Employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender
Compare the work satisfaction at Whole Foods Market, Inc. with similar employers
3.3

Gender Breakdown

This data is based on 484 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.
Male
55.4%
Hourly Rate:
$11 - $24
Female
44.6%
Hourly Rate:
$11 - $22

Job Satisfaction

Satisfied
Rated 3 out of 5
Based on 187 responses

Years of Experience

This data is based on 649 survey responses.
Entry Level
3.4%
Early Career
47.8%
Mid Career
22.2%
Experienced
20.0%
Late Career
6.6%

About this Company

Address: 550 BOWIE STREET Austin, Texas 78703
Year Established: 1980
Number of Employees: 41,500
Also known as: Whole Foods Market Inc
How much does Whole Foods Market, Inc. pay?
Whole Foods Market, Inc. pays its employees an average of $14.75 an hour. Hourly pay at Whole Foods Market, Inc. ranges from an average of $11.28 to $23.04 an hour. Whole Foods Market, Inc. employees with the job title Sr. Software Engineer / Developer / Programmer make the most with an average hourly rate of $56.83, while employees with the title Bartender make the least with an average hourly rate of $8.92.