Salaries for Vassar College - Poughkeepsie, NY Graduates

$73k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

Vassar College - Poughkeepsie, NY Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
College ROI Report
972nd

20 Year Net ROI

$215,000

Annual ROI

2.8%

Total 4 Year Cost

$286,000

College Salary Report
140th

Early Career Salary

$62,000

Mid-Career Salary

$124,800

% High Meaning

52%

Related Schools by Salary

Schools in the same category as Vassar College - Poughkeepsie, NY, ranked by salary

Years of Experience

Entry Level
5.7%
Early Career
35.7%
Mid Career
30.3%
Late Career
9.2%
Experienced
19.2%
This data is based on 370 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown

Female
61.1%
Avg. Salary: $41k - $142k
Male
37.2%
Avg. Salary: $43k - $140k
This data is based on 360 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Companies for Vassar College - Poughkeepsie, NY Schools

Pay ranges for people with a Vassar College - Poughkeepsie, NY school by employer.

About This School

Address: 124 Raymond Ave Poughkeepsie, NY 12604
Also Known As: Vassar College, Vatterott Career College Appling Farms Campus- Memphis, TN
Admissions Website: admissions.vassar.edu
Undergraduate Enrollment: 2,625
Categories: Liberal Arts, Private School
Graduation Rate: 91%
% STEM: 26%
% Stay in State: 42%
% Receiving Pell Grants: 25%
About:
Vassar College ( VASS -ər) is a private, coeducational, liberal arts college in the town of Poughkeepsie, New York, in the United States. Founded in 1861 by Matthew Vassar, it was the first degree-granting institution of higher education for women in the United States. It became coeducational in 1969, ...

Test Scores:

Academics25th Percentile75th Percentile
SAT Scores19902240
ACT Scores3033
Source: IPEDS