Get a Salary Report for



- Compare Your Salary
- Evaluate a Job Offer


- Price a New Hire
- Give a Raise



- Benchmark Jobs
- Create a Comp Plan

Average Salary for CUNY - Hunter College Alumni

Change Country United States » School Attended » CUNY - Hunter College Overview » CUNY - Hunter College Salary
Updated: 29 Aug 2014
Find Out Exactly What You Should Be Paid
Job Title:
Years in Field/Career:
Location:
United States (change)
- OR -
About This School
Contact:
695 Park Ave
New York, NY 10065
(212) 772-4000
Students Enrolled: 16,708
Also Known As:
Hunter College - The City University of New York (CUNY)
Category:
State Schools
Graduation Rate:
46%
% STEM Degrees:
6%
% Stay in State:
75%
% Receiving Pell Grants:
40%
About:
Hunter College, established in 1870, is a public university and one of the constituent organizations of the City University of New York, located on Manhattan's Upper East Side. Hunter provides undergraduate and graduate instruction in more than one hundred fields of study, and is recognized nationally ...
Follow Us On:
follow us on twitter    linkedin  

ADVERTISEMENT
Overall College ROI Rank
474
out of 1312
See full list
ROI Rank for Public (In-State) Universities
179
out of 420
Mid-Career Salary Rank for State Schools
131
out of 434
See full list
Typical Starting Salary After Graduation
$41,400
Test Scores
Academics 25th Percentile 75th Percentile
SAT Scores* 1040 1240
ACT Scores
School Rating
CUNY - Hunter College Alumni
Median Salary by Job
Job
National Salary Data (?
XAll compensation data shown are the gross, national median (50th percentile). Pay can vary greatly by location. To view local data, take the PayScale survey.
)
$0$20K$40K$60K
Social Worker
22 salaries
$45,257  
   
Executive Assistant
11 salaries
$50,000  
Office Manager
10 salaries
$45,014  
Administrative Assistant
9 salaries
$39,200  
Staff Accountant
5 salaries
$48,700  
Elementary School Teacher
5 salaries
$57,446  
Paralegal
5 salaries
$40,000  
PayScale
Country: United States | Currency: USD | Updated: 29 Aug 2014 | Individuals Reporting: 436
Your Connections at CUNY - Hunter College Invite your friends

Please log in with Facebook to see who you know.


Facebook_Login

alumni
Key Statistics for CUNY - Hunter College

Popular Degrees
Bachelor's Degree
248 salaries
$34,476 - $117,983
Master of Social Work (MSW), Social Work (SW)
28 salaries
$42,802 - $67,449
Bachelor of Science (BS / BSc), Accounting
28 salaries
$36,510 - $96,984
Bachelor of Arts (BA), Psychology
19 salaries
$31,983 - $90,000
Bachelor of Arts (BA), Sociology
14 salaries
$33,250 - $109,000
Popular Cities
New York, New York
293 salaries
$36,121 - $104,278
Los Angeles, California
6 salaries
$52,080 - $80,372
Atlanta, Georgia
5 salaries
$49,000 - $111,000
Gender
Female
72%
female alumni
 
Male
28%
male alumni
Salary:$42,170 - $74,015 $51,476 - $90,220

career news
Recent Blog Posts on Career News


average job salaries More Salary Charts for CUNY - Hunter College Alumni

 
PayScale Research
Center