Average Salary for Ally Financial Inc. Employees

$87k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

Ally Financial Inc. Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About Ally Financial Inc.

How much does Ally Financial Inc. pay?

Ally Financial Inc. pays its employees an average of $87,119 a year. Salaries at Ally Financial Inc. range from an average of $56,234 to $134,553 a year. Ally Financial Inc. employees with the job title Senior Software Engineer make the most with an average annual salary of $111,931, while employees with the title Data Analyst make the least with an average annual salary of $67,854.

Are Ally Financial Inc. employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for Ally Financial Inc. is 2.62. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at Ally Financial Inc.?

The highest reported salary for an employee at Ally Financial Inc. is currently $135k / year

Ally Financial Inc. Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.9 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.5
Company Outlook
4.2
Fair Pay
2.6
Learning and Development
3.9
Repetitive and buerocratic.
Financial Analyst in Detroit:
Pros: Easy work once monthey cadence in role is learned.
Cons: Promotions are not subjective and are based on time with company and not performance.
Android Software Developer:
Read More Reviews

Most Common Benefits at Ally Financial Inc.

Retirement & Financial Benefits
Profit Sharing
401(k) Plan
Health & Insurance Benefits
Health Insurance
Life Insurance

About Ally Financial

Address: Detroit, Michigan
Industries: Financial Services, Finance, Automotive
Founded on: January 1st, 1919
Number of Employees: 1,001-5,000
Also known as: Ally CF
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Entry Level
4.9%
Early Career
36.0%
Mid Career
25.8%
Late Career
11.1%
Experienced
22.2%
This data is based on 225 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for Ally Financial Inc.

Male
51.6%
Avg. Salary: $59k - $140k
Female
46.8%
Avg. Salary: $53k - $122k
This data is based on 190 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at Ally Financial Inc.

Pay ranges for employees at Ally Financial Inc. by degree.

Popular Locations for Ally Financial Inc.

Ally Financial Inc. Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to Ally Financial Inc.

Companies in the same industry as Ally Financial Inc., ranked by salary.

Compare Ally Financial Inc. to Similar Companies

Compare the work satisfaction, stress and gender at Ally Financial Inc. with similar employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender