Average Salary for Kindred Healthcare Employees

$78k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

Kindred Healthcare Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About Kindred Healthcare

How much does Kindred Healthcare pay?

Kindred Healthcare pays its employees an average of $78,322 a year. Salaries at Kindred Healthcare range from an average of $53,711 to $116,846 a year. Kindred Healthcare employees with the job title Executive Director make the most with an average annual salary of $98,576, while employees with the title Clinical Liaison make the least with an average annual salary of $69,419.

Are Kindred Healthcare employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for Kindred Healthcare is 2.28. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at Kindred Healthcare?

The highest reported salary for an employee at Kindred Healthcare is currently $117k / year

Kindred Healthcare Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.2 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.0
Company Outlook
3.3
Fair Pay
2.3
Learning and Development
3.2
Work hours given great flexibility, high stress level.
Physical Therapist Assistant in Cleveland:
Pros: Excellent staff/co-workers in the therapy department and in most all other departments that team up to give quality patient care to each client we serviced.
Cons: The emphasis on 90% work productive, standard, made the job stressful.
It is good. I like the facility. I like doing patient care.
Physical Therapist Assistant in Lubbock:
Pros: Giving patient care.
Cons: Coworker noise and judgement. Small gym noisy and cramped.
Read More Reviews

Most Common Benefits at Kindred Healthcare

Retirement & Financial Benefits
Profit Sharing
401(k) Plan

About Kindred Healthcare

Address: Louisville, Kentucky
Industries: Health Care
Founded on: January 1st, 1968
Number of Employees: 10,001-1,000,000
Also known as: Vencor Inc.
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Entry Level
3.0%
Early Career
14.4%
Mid Career
21.6%
Late Career
29.2%
Experienced
31.8%
This data is based on 236 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for Kindred Healthcare

Female
79.5%
Avg. Salary: $53k - $116k
Male
20.5%
Avg. Salary: $57k - $131k
This data is based on 185 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at Kindred Healthcare

Pay ranges for employees at Kindred Healthcare by degree.

Popular Locations for Kindred Healthcare

Kindred Healthcare Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to Kindred Healthcare

Companies in the same industry as Kindred Healthcare, ranked by salary.