Average Hourly Rate for Macy's, Inc. Employees

$11.31
Avg. Hourly RateShow Salary
What am I worth?
Get pay report
How should I pay?
Price a job
Job
Range
$8
$20
Average: $9.87
$9 - $13
$8 - $13
Average: $11.84
$9 - $16
Get a personalized salary report!
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you
United States (change)
Average: $13.56
$10 - $18
Average: $14.86
$11 - $20
Average: $11.01
$9 - $15
Average: $14.81
$11 - $20

Macy's, Inc. Job Listings

Compare Employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender
Compare the work satisfaction at Macy's, Inc. with similar employers
3.1

Gender Breakdown

This data is based on 947 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.
Female
76.8%
Hourly Rate:
$9 - $18
Male
23.2%
Hourly Rate:
$9 - $22

Job Satisfaction

Satisfied
Rated 3 out of 5
Based on 405 responses

Years of Experience

This data is based on 1,271 survey responses.
Entry Level
6.2%
Early Career
51.9%
Mid Career
21.0%
Experienced
13.8%
Late Career
7.1%

About this Company

Address: New York City, New York
Year Established: 1858
Industries: Retail
Number of Employees: 182,000
Also known as: Macy, macys, Macy's, Macy's (Department Store), MACY'S EAST, Macy's East (Corporate), Macy's Florida, Macy's Florida (Corporate), Macy's North, Macy's North (Corporate), Macy's Northwest, Macy's Northwest (Corporate), Macy's South (Corporate), Macy's West (Corporate)
How much does Macy's, Inc. pay?
Macy's, Inc. pays its employees an average of $11.31 an hour. Hourly pay at Macy's, Inc. ranges from an average of $8.96 to $19.08 an hour. Macy's, Inc. employees with the job title Senior Project Manager, IT make the most with an average hourly rate of $60.99, while employees with the title Retail Sales Assistant make the least with an average hourly rate of $8.65.