Average Salary for NetApp Employees

$125k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

NetApp Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About NetApp

How much does NetApp pay?

NetApp pays its employees an average of $124,684 a year. Salaries at NetApp range from an average of $76,608 to $176,793 a year. NetApp employees with the job title Senior Software Engineer make the most with an average annual salary of $135,644, while employees with the title Software Engineer make the least with an average annual salary of $104,741.

Are NetApp employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for NetApp is 3.36. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at NetApp?

The highest reported salary for an employee at NetApp is currently $177k / year

NetApp Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
4.0 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.9
Company Outlook
3.9
Fair Pay
3.4
Learning and Development
4.0
Okay corporate culture.
Software Engineer in Boulder:
Pros: Innovative product, good coworkers, flexible and casual work environment.
Cons: Forced usage of poor tools for collaboration (outlook mail and calendar, poor VPN), general corporate bureaucracy.
Exciting lucrative.
Outside Sales Representative in New York, New York:
Pros: customers and team
Cons: politics
Read More Reviews

Most Common Benefits at NetApp

Retirement & Financial Benefits
401(k) Plan
Defined Contribution Pension Plan
Health & Insurance Benefits
Temporary Disability Insurance
Health Insurance

About NetApp

Address: Sunnyvale, California
Industries: Cloud Computing, Data Storage, Information Technology
Founded on: January 1st, 1992
Number of Employees: 10,001-1,000,000
Also known as: Net App
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Entry Level
3.3%
Early Career
26.7%
Mid Career
25.0%
Late Career
17.5%
Experienced
27.5%
This data is based on 120 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for NetApp

Male
68.9%
Avg. Salary: $81k - $177k
Female
30.0%
Avg. Salary: $68k - $175k
This data is based on 90 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at NetApp

Pay ranges for employees at NetApp by degree.

Popular Locations for NetApp

NetApp Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to NetApp

Companies in the same industry as NetApp, ranked by salary.

Compare NetApp to Similar Companies

Compare the work satisfaction, stress and gender at NetApp with similar employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender