Average Salary for The Nielsen Company Employees

$81k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

The Nielsen Company Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About The Nielsen Company

How much does The Nielsen Company pay?

The Nielsen Company pays its employees an average of $81,382 a year. Salaries at The Nielsen Company range from an average of $53,104 to $124,435 a year. The Nielsen Company employees with the job title Data Scientist make the most with an average annual salary of $83,854, while employees with the title Data Analyst make the least with an average annual salary of $59,315.

Are The Nielsen Company employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for The Nielsen Company is 2.54. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at The Nielsen Company?

The highest reported salary for an employee at The Nielsen Company is currently $124k / year

The Nielsen Company Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.5 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.6
Company Outlook
3.3
Fair Pay
2.5
Learning and Development
3.7
I enjoy it and It is hard work.
Research Analyst in Washington:
Pros: I work with many of the largest companies and have the best research tools to work with.
Cons: Stressful, high pressure and at times to fast paced to build out the insights.
I love it.
Recruiter in Dallas, Texas:
Pros: How everyone works so hard for the same result
Cons: The turn over rate. Some of the positions I hire for are part time
Read More Reviews

About Nielsen

Address: New City, New York
Industries: Market Research, Digital Media, Advertising, TV, Consulting, Test and Measurement, Information Services
Founded on: August 10th, 1963
Number of Employees: 10,001-1,000,000
Also known as: Nielsen Holdings, The Nielsen Company
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Entry Level
6.0%
Early Career
46.4%
Mid Career
26.2%
Late Career
4.8%
Experienced
16.7%
This data is based on 84 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for The Nielsen Company

Female
51.4%
Avg. Salary: $52k - $112k
Male
48.6%
Avg. Salary: $55k - $135k
This data is based on 72 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at The Nielsen Company

Pay ranges for employees at The Nielsen Company by degree.

Popular Locations for The Nielsen Company

The Nielsen Company Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to The Nielsen Company

Companies in the same industry as The Nielsen Company, ranked by salary.

Compare The Nielsen Company to Similar Companies

Compare the work satisfaction, stress and gender at The Nielsen Company with similar employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender
3.5