Average Salary for U.S. Department of Justice Employees

$82k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

U.S. Department of Justice Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About U.S. Department of Justice

How much does U.S. Department of Justice pay?

U.S. Department of Justice pays its employees an average of $81,892 a year. Salaries at U.S. Department of Justice range from an average of $46,748 to $143,041 a year. U.S. Department of Justice employees with the job title Paralegal make the most with an average annual salary of $54,108, while employees with the title Paralegal make the least with an average annual salary of $54,108.

Are U.S. Department of Justice employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for U.S. Department of Justice is 3. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at U.S. Department of Justice?

The highest reported salary for an employee at U.S. Department of Justice is currently $143k / year

U.S. Department of Justice Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.3 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.5
Company Outlook
3.8
Fair Pay
3.0
Learning and Development
3.3
Learning in process.
Mathematics Teacher in Atlanta, Georgia:
Pros: giving back to the community, giving people brighter future
Cons: the fact that working inside a prison
Business as usual.
Budget Analyst in Washington, District of Columbia:
Pros: Good people to work with
Cons: Pay is determined by how long you've been a federal employee, not skills or ability
Read More Reviews

About U.S. Department of Justice

Address: Washington, District of Columbia
Industries: Association, Law Enforcement, Legal, Consulting, Government
Founded on: July 1st, 1870
Also known as: DOJ
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Entry Level
3.7%
Early Career
27.8%
Mid Career
22.2%
Late Career
14.8%
Experienced
31.5%
This data is based on 54 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for U.S. Department of Justice

Male
52.5%
Avg. Salary: $44k - $125k
Female
47.5%
Avg. Salary: $49k - $144k
This data is based on 40 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at U.S. Department of Justice

Pay ranges for employees at U.S. Department of Justice by degree.

Popular Locations for U.S. Department of Justice

U.S. Department of Justice Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to U.S. Department of Justice

Companies in the same industry as U.S. Department of Justice, ranked by salary.

Compare U.S. Department of Justice to Similar Companies

Compare the work satisfaction, stress and gender at U.S. Department of Justice with similar employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender
3.5