Average UnitedHealth Group Salary

$77k
Avg. Salary
What am I worth?
Get pay report
How should I pay?
Price a job
Job
Range
$52k
$120k
Average: $74,679
$64k - $86k
Average: $74,539
$57k - $97k
Average: $82,263
$56k - $120k
Get a personalized salary report!
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you
United States (change)
Average: $72,513
$56k - $87k
Average: $72,076
$52k - $100k
Average: $68,306
$55k - $83k

UnitedHealth Group Job Listings

Compare Employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender
Flexibility
Compare the work satisfaction at UnitedHealth Group with similar employers
3.5

Gender Breakdown

This data is based on 1,526 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.
Female
56.6%
Salary:
$48k - $114k
Male
43.2%
Salary:
$54k - $128k

Job Satisfaction

Highly Satisfied
Rated 4 out of 5
Based on 781 responses

Popular Degrees for UnitedHealth Group

Pay ranges for employees at UnitedHealth Group by degree.

Years of Experience

This data is based on 2,028 survey responses.
Experienced
30.8%
Mid Career
26.2%
Early Career
24.2%
Late Career
16.2%
Entry Level
2.7%

About this Company

Address: 9900 Bren Road East Minnetonka, Minnesota 55343
Year Established: 1977
Industries: Direct Health and Medical Insurance Carriers, Hospital and Medical Service Plans
Number of Employees: 67,000
Also known as: United Health Group, Inc., United Healthgroup Inc., UnitedHealthcare, Unitedhealthcare Group
How much does UnitedHealth Group pay?
UnitedHealth Group pays its employees an average of $77,152 a year. Salaries at UnitedHealth Group range from an average of $50,071 to $122,847 a year. UnitedHealth Group employees with the job title Physician / Doctor, Obstetrician make the most with an average annual salary of $345,325, while employees with the title Claims Processor make the least with an average annual salary of $27,974.