Average Salary for University of Pennsylvania Employees

$63k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

University of Pennsylvania Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

University of Pennsylvania Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.8 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.7
Company Outlook
4.2
Fair Pay
2.6
Learning and Development
3.8
It is a good place to work if you have a family.
Administrative Coordinator in Philadelphia:
Pros: I can be flexible with my work schedule. There are opportunities for over-time. I enjoy working with most of my colleagues. The extra time during the Christmas break that we get off.
Cons: It does not seem like they value all of their employees equally. The pay is not realistic, the cost of living keeps increasing dramatically each year but the pay rate is increasing at a minuet rate. They are not consistent in what they say and what gets done.
Research Laboratory Technician in West Chester, Pennsylvania:
Pros: Flexible schedule
Cons: Can be repetitive, monotonous, boring at times
Read More Reviews

Most Common Benefits at University of Pennsylvania

Health & Insurance Benefits
Health Insurance
Life Insurance

About University of Pennsylvania

Address: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Industries: Education, EdTech, Higher Education, STEM Education, Non Profit, Universities, Training, Continuing Education
Founded on: November 14th, 1740
Number of Employees: 1,001-5,000
Also known as: The University of Pennsylvania, Penn, UPenn
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Entry Level
2.1%
Early Career
34.9%
Mid Career
24.3%
Late Career
14.5%
Experienced
24.3%
This data is based on 235 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for University of Pennsylvania

Female
72.7%
Avg. Salary: $38k - $106k
Male
26.3%
Avg. Salary: $46k - $122k
This data is based on 198 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at University of Pennsylvania

Pay ranges for employees at University of Pennsylvania by degree.

Popular Locations for University of Pennsylvania

University of Pennsylvania Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to University of Pennsylvania

Companies in the same industry as University of Pennsylvania, ranked by salary.

Compare University of Pennsylvania to Similar Companies

Compare the work satisfaction, stress and gender at University of Pennsylvania with similar employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender