Average Valero Energy Corp Salary

$80k
Avg. SalaryShow Hourly Rate
What am I worth?
Get pay report
How should I pay?
Price a job
Job
Range
$28k
$133k
$51k - $76k
Average: $93,293
$68k - $133k
Average: $66,763
$40k - $110k
Get a personalized salary report!
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you
United States (change)
$28k - $65k
Average: $52,025
$40k - $67k
Average: $86,898
$61k - $124k
Average: $83,931
$61k - $118k
Calculated
Estimated

Valero Energy Corp Job Listings

Search for more jobs
Search

Compare Employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender
Compare the work satisfaction at Valero Energy Corp with similar employers
3.8

Gender Breakdown

This data is based on 121 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.
Male
65.3%
Salary:
$52k - $152k
Female
34.7%
Salary:
$42k - $102k

Job Satisfaction

Highly Satisfied
Rated 4 out of 5
Based on 58 responses

Popular Degrees for Valero Energy Corp

Pay ranges for employees at Valero Energy Corp by degree.

Years of Experience

This data is based on 143 survey responses.
Less than 1 year
5.6%
1-4 years
23.8%
5-9 years
24.5%
10-19 years
29.4%
20 years or more
16.8%

About this Company

Address: One Valero Way San Antonio, Texas 78249
Year Established: 1980
Industries: Petroleum, Petroleum Refineries, Petroleum industry
Number of Employees: 21,651
Also known as: VALERO ENERGY CORPORATION
How much does Valero Energy Corp pay?
Valero Energy Corp pays its employees an average of $80,334 a year. Salaries at Valero Energy Corp range from an average of $45,815 to $139,510 a year. Valero Energy Corp employees with the job title Vice President (VP), Government Affairs make the most with an average annual salary of $205,942, while employees with the title Cashier make the least with an average annual salary of $20,119.