Average Salary for iHeartMedia, Inc Employees

$69k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

iHeartMedia, Inc Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About iHeartMedia, Inc

How much does iHeartMedia, Inc pay?

iHeartMedia, Inc pays its employees an average of $69,048 a year. Salaries at iHeartMedia, Inc range from an average of $37,259 to $129,789 a year. iHeartMedia, Inc employees with the job title Vice President (VP), Sales make the most with an average annual salary of $131,273, while employees with the title On-Air Talent make the least with an average annual salary of $44,476.

Are iHeartMedia, Inc employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for iHeartMedia, Inc is 2.44. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at iHeartMedia, Inc?

The highest reported salary for an employee at iHeartMedia, Inc is currently $130k / year

iHeartMedia, Inc Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.7 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.5
Company Outlook
3.9
Fair Pay
2.4
Learning and Development
3.3
Biggest isn’t always the best but the resources are top of the industry.
Program Director, Radio Broadcasting in Anchorage:
Pros: Doing my morning show
Cons: Corporate stalling and incessant meetings.
A great training ground.
Administrative Assistant in Dayton, Ohio:
Pros: I like the variety of my job. The interaction with people and clients. The fast pace of work and the way I am not micromanaged on my work.
Cons: The fact that top management (CEO/COO) are deciding salaries as they have not idea who i am or what I do. I don't care for the lack of annual job review and lack of annual raises or bonus availabilities.
Read More Reviews

Most Common Benefits at iHeartMedia, Inc

Health & Insurance Benefits
Health Insurance
Life Insurance

About iHeartMedia

Address: San Antonio, Texas
Industries: Broadcasting, Advertising Platforms, Outdoor Advertising
Founded on: January 1st, 1972
Number of Employees: 10,001-1,000,000
Also known as: Clear Channel Communication, CC Media Holdings
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Early Career
34.0%
Mid Career
15.3%
Late Career
22.0%
Experienced
28.0%
This data is based on 150 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for iHeartMedia, Inc

Female
54.9%
Avg. Salary: $37k - $124k
Male
44.3%
Avg. Salary: $39k - $131k
This data is based on 122 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at iHeartMedia, Inc

Pay ranges for employees at iHeartMedia, Inc by degree.

Popular Locations for iHeartMedia, Inc

iHeartMedia, Inc Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to iHeartMedia, Inc

Companies in the same industry as iHeartMedia, Inc, ranked by salary.

Compare iHeartMedia, Inc to Similar Companies

Compare the work satisfaction, stress and gender at iHeartMedia, Inc with similar employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender