Salaries for Fashion Institute of Technology - New York, NY Graduates

$66k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

Fashion Institute of Technology - New York, NY Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
College ROI Report
196th

20 Year Net ROI

$471,000

Annual ROI

9.3%

Total 4 Year Cost

$95,000

College Salary Report
13th

Early Career Salary

$48,200

Mid-Career Salary

$80,600

% High Meaning

37%

Related Schools by Salary

Schools in the same category as Fashion Institute of Technology - New York, NY, ranked by salary

Years of Experience

Entry Level
2.4%
Early Career
38.0%
Mid Career
30.7%
Late Career
9.2%
Experienced
19.7%
This data is based on 964 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown

Female
88.2%
Avg. Salary: $42k - $111k
Male
11.3%
Avg. Salary: $48k - $155k
This data is based on 933 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Companies for Fashion Institute of Technology - New York, NY Schools

Pay ranges for people with a Fashion Institute of Technology - New York, NY school by employer.

About This School

Address: 227 W 27th St New York, NY 10001-5992
Also Known As: Fashion Institute of Technology, Fashion Institute of Technology, New York
Admissions Website: www.fitnyc.edu/admissions
Undergraduate Enrollment: 11,267
Categories: State School
Graduation Rate: 75%
% Stay in State: 75%
% Receiving Pell Grants: 33%
About:
The Fashion Institute of Technology (FIT) is a public college in Manhattan, New York. It is part of the State University of New York (SUNY) and focuses on art, business, design, mass communication, and technology connected to the fashion industry. It was founded in 1944. In 1967, FIT faculty and staff ...