Salaries for Texas State University - San Marcos Campus Graduates

$65k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

Texas State University - San Marcos Campus Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
College ROI Report
485th

20 Year Net ROI

$338,000

Annual ROI

8.1%

Total 4 Year Cost

$91,100

College Salary Report
626th

Early Career Salary

$55,900

Mid-Career Salary

$98,000

% High Meaning

53%

Related Schools by Salary

Schools in the same category as Texas State University - San Marcos Campus, ranked by salary

Years of Experience

Entry Level
5.1%
Early Career
41.4%
Mid Career
27.8%
Late Career
6.9%
Experienced
18.6%
This data is based on 1,713 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for Texas State University - San Marcos Campus

Female
51.7%
Avg. Salary: $40k - $101k
Male
47.6%
Avg. Salary: $45k - $126k
This data is based on 1,656 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Companies for Texas State University - San Marcos Campus Schools

Pay ranges for people with a Texas State University - San Marcos Campus school by employer.

About This School

Address: 601 University Dr San Marcos, TX 78666
Also Known As: Texas State University-San Marcos, Texas State University - San Marcos
Admissions Website: www.admissions.txstate.edu/
Undergraduate Enrollment: 36,791
Categories: Research University, State School, For Sports Fans
Graduation Rate: 53%
% STEM: 10%
% Stay in State: 89%
% Receiving Pell Grants: 38%
About:
Texas State University is a public research university located in San Marcos, Texas, United States. Established in 1899 as the Southwest Texas State Normal School , it opened in 1903 to 303 students. Since that time it has grown into the largest institution in the Texas State University System and the ...

Test Scores:

Academics25th Percentile75th Percentile
SAT Scores13701650
ACT Scores2125
Source: IPEDS