Salaries for University of Texas - Pan American (UTPA) Graduates

$61,090
Avg. SalaryShow Hourly Rate
What am I worth?
Get pay report
How should I pay?
Price a job
College ROI Report
1029th
20 Year Net ROI
$197,000
Annual ROI
6.8%
Total 4 Year Cost
$72,200
College Salary Report
976th
Early Career Salary
$46,800
Mid-Career Salary
$81,500
% High Meaning
61%
Job
Average
$35k
$119k
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

About This School

Address:
1201 W University Dr
Edinburg, TX 78539-2999
Also Known As:
University of Texas-Pan American (UTPA)
Undergraduate Enrollment
27,811
Categories:
Research University, State School, For Sports Fans
Graduation Rate:
39%
% STEM:
17%
% Stay in State:
96%
% Receiving Pell Grants:
70%
About:
The University of Texas–Pan American (UTPA) was a state university located in Edinburg, Texas. Founded in 1927, it was a component institution of the University of Texas System. The university served the Rio Grande Valley and South Texas with baccalaureate, masters-level, and doctoral degrees. The Carnegie ...
Test Scores:
Academics25th Percentile75th Percentile
Academics:SAT Scores25th Percentile:124075th Percentile:1550
Academics:ACT Scores25th Percentile:4975th Percentile:64
Source: IPEDS

Gender Breakdown

This data is based on 411 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.
Male
53.2%
Salary:
$36k - $111k
Female
46.6%
Salary:
$33k - $97k

Popular Companies for University of Texas - Pan American (UTPA) Schools

Pay ranges for people with a University of Texas - Pan American (UTPA) school by employer.
Calculated
Estimated

Years of Experience

This data is based on 431 survey responses.
Early Career
35.0%
Mid Career
31.6%
Experienced
20.0%
Late Career
7.9%
Entry Level
5.6%