Average Salary for The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. Employees in India

₹1m
Avg. Base Salary (INR)
₹381k
Avg. Bonus
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc.

How much does The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. pay?

The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. pays its employees an average of ₹1,464,318 a year. Salaries at The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. range from an average of ₹504,487 to ₹3,594,129 a year. The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. employees with the job title Vice President (VP), Information Technology (IT) make the most with an average annual salary of ₹3,401,883, while employees with the title Financial Analyst make the least with an average annual salary of ₹569,750.

Are The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. is 3. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc.?

The highest reported salary for an employee at The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. is currently ₹4m / year

The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.8 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.9
Company Outlook
4.5
Fair Pay
3.0
Learning and Development
4.0
Leading team with coding.
Vice President (VP), Engineering (Computer Software) in Bangalore, Karnataka:
Pros: Freedom of sharing ideas
Cons: Repetitive work
Good place to get your career started.
Quantitative Researcher in Jersey City, New Jersey:
Pros: Co-workers are smart. You can learn a lot from them. Company supports mobility within metro area
Cons: As it is a very big corporate, it is very bureaucratic
Read More Reviews

Most Common Benefits at The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc.

Retirement & Financial Benefits
Profit Sharing
401(k) Plan

About The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc.

Address: 200 West Street New York City, New York 10004
Industries: Financial Services, Security Brokers, Dealers, and Flotation Companies, Investment banking, Securities Brokerage, Private equity
Year Established: 1869
Number of Employees: 30,522
Also known as: Goldman Sachs, Goldman Sachs & Co

Years of Experience

Entry Level
8.6%
Early Career
43.0%
Mid Career
27.3%
Late Career
1.2%
Experienced
19.9%
This data is based on 256 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc.

Male
67.8%
Avg. Salary: ₹660k - ₹4m
Female
32.2%
Avg. Salary: ₹390k - ₹3m
This data is based on 171 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc.

Pay ranges for employees at The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. by degree.

The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc.

Companies in the same industry as The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc., ranked by salary.

Compare The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. to Similar Companies

Compare the work satisfaction and gender at The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. with similar employers

Satisfaction
Gender
3.8