Average Salary for Ametek, Inc. Employees

$86k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

Ametek, Inc. Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About Ametek, Inc.

How much does Ametek, Inc. pay?

Ametek, Inc. pays its employees an average of $86,306 a year. Salaries at Ametek, Inc. range from an average of $58,671 to $133,529 a year. Ametek, Inc. employees with the job title Mechanical Engineer make the most with an average annual salary of $80,747, while employees with the title Manufacturing Engineer make the least with an average annual salary of $75,406.

Are Ametek, Inc. employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for Ametek, Inc. is 2. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at Ametek, Inc.?

The highest reported salary for an employee at Ametek, Inc. is currently $134k / year

Ametek, Inc. Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.1 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
2.8
Company Outlook
3.4
Fair Pay
2.0
Learning and Development
3.1
It is good and has some opportunities to create and seek other roles.
Design Engineer in Columbus, Ohio:
Pros: What do you like least about your job at Ametek, Inc.?The stress-free environment, when it is possible. And the trust on me from the designers' team and my boss.
Cons: The few paid vacation days.
Great.
Manufacturing Engineer in Irvine, California:
Pros: Learning opportunity
Cons: Too much work
Read More Reviews

Most Common Benefits at Ametek, Inc.

Retirement & Financial Benefits
Profit Sharing
401(k) Plan
Health & Insurance Benefits
Health Insurance
Life Insurance

About AMETEK

Address: Berwyn, Pennsylvania
Industries: Electronics, Manufacturing
Founded on: January 1st, 1930
Number of Employees: 10,001-1,000,000
Also known as: Elgar Electronics Corporation
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Early Career
24.5%
Mid Career
25.5%
Late Career
27.5%
Experienced
21.6%
This data is based on 102 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for Ametek, Inc.

Male
80.2%
Avg. Salary: $59k - $141k
Female
19.8%
Avg. Salary: $55k - $109k
This data is based on 86 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at Ametek, Inc.

Pay ranges for employees at Ametek, Inc. by degree.

Popular Locations for Ametek, Inc.

Ametek, Inc. Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to Ametek, Inc.

Companies in the same industry as Ametek, Inc., ranked by salary.

Compare Ametek, Inc. to Similar Companies

Compare the work satisfaction, stress and gender at Ametek, Inc. with similar employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender