Average Hourly Rate for JCPenney Employees

$11.30
Avg. Base Hourly Rate (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

JCPenney Jobs by Hourly Rate

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:
Tell us about your job and pay factors like skills and educationTell us about your job and pay factors like skills and education
Find your market worth with a report tailored to youFind your market worth with a report tailored to you
Negotiate your pay with confidenceNegotiate your pay with confidence

JCPenney Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.2 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.0
Company Outlook
2.8
Fair Pay
2.4
Learning and Development
3.1
Sales Consultant, Jewelry in Canton:
Pros: I like my repeat customers.
Cons: A lot of customers abuse our return policy, they make us stay hours after closing to recover the store to "perfection", we are treated with no respect and worst of all we have had no pay raise in over 2 years but our workload has doubled and even tripled.
One Of The Best Retail Places I've Worked.
Customer Service Associate in Bangor:
Pros: The company treats everyone with respect and will work with you for days off. Fair pay for my experience, full time available even under ObamaCare, most associates who are available can get 40 hours and even overtime. Lots of company programs to reward you for a job well done.
Cons: It's customer based so days can be hectic and longer than expected if the store is a mess. Must work nights (2 a week) and weekends. You pay must work over 30 hours per week to be eligible for many benefits and you pay for them still.
Read More Reviews

About JCPenney

Address: Plano, Texas
Industries: E-Commerce, Retail, Fashion
Founded on: April 14th, 1902
Number of Employees: 10,001-1,000,000
Also known as: JC Penney, J.C. Penney, JJ. C. Penney Company
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Entry Level
8.2%
Early Career
49.9%
Mid Career
16.3%
Late Career
9.1%
Experienced
16.5%
This data is based on 693 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown

Female
80.9%
Avg. Hourly Rate: $9 - $18
Male
18.4%
Avg. Hourly Rate: $9 - $18
This data is based on 544 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Locations for JCPenney

JCPenney Job Listings

Search

Related Companies

Companies in the same industry as JCPenney, ranked by hourly rate.

Compare Employers

Compare the work satisfaction, stress and gender at JCPenney with similar employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender