Average Salary for PTC Employees

$90k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

PTC Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About PTC

How much does PTC pay?

PTC pays its employees an average of $90,382 a year. Salaries at PTC range from an average of $58,379 to $136,026 a year. PTC employees with the job title Senior Software Engineer make the most with an average annual salary of $115,783, while employees with the title Software Engineer make the least with an average annual salary of $79,329.

Are PTC employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for PTC is 2.44. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at PTC?

The highest reported salary for an employee at PTC is currently $136k / year

PTC Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
3.5 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.6
Company Outlook
3.9
Fair Pay
2.4
Learning and Development
3.6
Satisfied yet not fulfilled.
Special Events Coordinator in Boston, Massachusetts:
Pros: The fast paced environment , my team, and the company culture
Cons: The politics
Looking after the scheduling of energy contracts.
Operations Manager in New Delhi, Delhi:
Pros: it has all the instruments of power trading with a fair share hence give enough to learn about thermal, hydro, wind and solar energy regulatory
Cons: it's monotonus after a while
Read More Reviews

Most Common Benefits at PTC

Retirement & Financial Benefits
401(k) Plan
Defined Benefit Pension Plan
Health & Insurance Benefits
Health Insurance
Life Insurance

About PTC

Address: Needham, Massachusetts
Industries: CAD, 3D Technology, Product Design, Software, Enterprise Software, Information Technology
Founded on: January 1st, 1985
Number of Employees: 5,001-10,000
Also known as: Parametric Technology Corporation
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Entry Level
1.7%
Early Career
46.2%
Mid Career
22.7%
Late Career
7.6%
Experienced
21.8%
This data is based on 119 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for PTC

Male
52.0%
Avg. Salary: $60k - $134k
Female
48.0%
Avg. Salary: $57k - $136k
This data is based on 102 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at PTC

Pay ranges for employees at PTC by degree.

Popular Locations for PTC

PTC Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to PTC

Companies in the same industry as PTC, ranked by salary.

Compare PTC to Similar Companies

Compare the work satisfaction, stress and gender at PTC with similar employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender