Average Salary for Red Hat, Inc. Employees

$102k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

Red Hat, Inc. Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About Red Hat, Inc.

How much does Red Hat, Inc. pay?

Red Hat, Inc. pays its employees an average of $102,086 a year. Salaries at Red Hat, Inc. range from an average of $66,345 to $150,873 a year. Red Hat, Inc. employees with the job title Principal Software Engineer make the most with an average annual salary of $141,161, while employees with the title Product Marketing Manager make the least with an average annual salary of $90,867.

Are Red Hat, Inc. employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for Red Hat, Inc. is 3.41. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at Red Hat, Inc.?

The highest reported salary for an employee at Red Hat, Inc. is currently $151k / year

Red Hat, Inc. Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
4.3 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
4.3
Company Outlook
4.2
Fair Pay
3.4
Learning and Development
4.4
Web Designer & Developer:
Rewarding and challenging.
Systems Analyst in Raleigh, North Carolina:
Pros: They allow me to learn
Cons: Some of my work still includes work I've been doing for 4 years; I want to delegate this work.
Read More Reviews

Most Common Benefits at Red Hat, Inc.

Retirement & Financial Benefits
Profit Sharing
401(k) Plan
Health & Insurance Benefits
Health Insurance
Life Insurance

About Red Hat

Address: Raleigh, North Carolina
Industries: Software, Linux, Open Source
Founded on: August 11th, 1999
Number of Employees: 5,001-10,000
Also known as: RedHat
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Entry Level
1.9%
Early Career
33.8%
Mid Career
25.6%
Late Career
12.6%
Experienced
26.1%
This data is based on 207 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for Red Hat, Inc.

Male
54.0%
Avg. Salary: $71k - $160k
Female
45.3%
Avg. Salary: $57k - $141k
This data is based on 161 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at Red Hat, Inc.

Pay ranges for employees at Red Hat, Inc. by degree.

Popular Locations for Red Hat, Inc.

Red Hat, Inc. Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to Red Hat, Inc.

Companies in the same industry as Red Hat, Inc., ranked by salary.

Compare Red Hat, Inc. to Similar Companies

Compare the work satisfaction, stress and gender at Red Hat, Inc. with similar employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender