Average Salary for Spotify Employees

$110k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

Spotify Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
Find your market worth – how it works:

FAQs About Spotify

How much does Spotify pay?

Spotify pays its employees an average of $110,413 a year. Salaries at Spotify range from an average of $67,093 to $174,156 a year. Spotify employees with the job title Software Engineer make the most with an average annual salary of $115,325, while employees with the title Data Scientist make the least with an average annual salary of $107,039.

Are Spotify employees satisfied with their compensation?

Our Fair Pay score for Spotify is 2.33. Read reviews from current employees that include compensation and culture insights.

What is the highest salary at Spotify?

The highest reported salary for an employee at Spotify is currently $174k / year

Spotify Reviews

Overall Satisfaction
4.0 out of 5
Ratings
Appreciation
3.7
Company Outlook
4.2
Fair Pay
2.3
Learning and Development
3.9
We currently don't have any reviews for this employer. Do you work at Spotify? Take our survey to help us meet this goal.

About Spotify

Address: Stockholm, Stockholms Lan
Industries: Music Streaming, Cloud Computing, Video Streaming, Music
Founded on: July 14th, 2006
Number of Employees: 1,001-5,000
Also known as: Spotify AB
"About This Company" data & logos provided by

Years of Experience

Entry Level
4.6%
Early Career
37.0%
Mid Career
40.7%
Late Career
1.9%
Experienced
15.7%
This data is based on 108 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown for Spotify

Female
59.1%
Avg. Salary: $65k - $160k
Male
38.7%
Avg. Salary: $68k - $179k
This data is based on 93 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Degrees Held By Employees at Spotify

Pay ranges for employees at Spotify by degree.

Popular Locations for Spotify

Spotify Job Listings

Search

Companies Related to Spotify

Companies in the same industry as Spotify, ranked by salary.

Compare Spotify to Similar Companies

Compare the work satisfaction, stress and gender at Spotify with similar employers

Satisfaction
Stress
Gender