Salaries for University of Wisconsin (UW) - Madison Graduates

$74k
Avg. Base Salary (USD)
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

University of Wisconsin (UW) - Madison Jobs by Salary

No results found. Try another search query or take our salary survey to get a personalized salary report for your job title.
College ROI Report
192nd

20 Year Net ROI

$474,000

Annual ROI

9.0%

Total 4 Year Cost

$103,000

College Salary Report
227th

Early Career Salary

$60,900

Mid-Career Salary

$110,000

% High Meaning

51%

Related Schools by Salary

Schools in the same category as University of Wisconsin (UW) - Madison, ranked by salary

Years of Experience

Entry Level
6.5%
Early Career
38.3%
Mid Career
23.1%
Late Career
13.3%
Experienced
18.9%
This data is based on 5,447 survey responses.

Gender Breakdown

Male
53.6%
Avg. Salary: $51k - $141k
Female
46.0%
Avg. Salary: $44k - $119k
This data is based on 5,132 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.

Popular Companies for University of Wisconsin (UW) - Madison Schools

Pay ranges for people with a University of Wisconsin (UW) - Madison school by employer.

About This School

Address: 500 Lincoln Dr Madison, WI 53706-1380
Also Known As: University of Wisconsin (UW) - Main Campus
Admissions Website: www.wisc.edu/admissions/
Undergraduate Enrollment: 33,400
Categories: Research University, State School, For Sports Fans, Party School
Graduation Rate: 85%
% STEM: 31%
% Stay in State: 47%
% Receiving Pell Grants: 12%
About:
The University of Wisconsin–Madison (also known as University of Wisconsin , Wisconsin , UW , or regionally as UW–Madison , or simply Madison) is a public research university in Madison, Wisconsin, United States. Founded when Wisconsin achieved statehood in 1848, UW–Madison is the official state university ...

Test Scores:

Academics25th Percentile75th Percentile
SAT Scores17802100
ACT Scores2731
Source: IPEDS