Salaries for Pennsylvania State University (Penn State) - Main Campus Graduates

$74,954
Avg. SalaryShow Hourly Rate
What am I worth?
Get pay report
How should I pay?
Price a job
College ROI Report
179th
20 Year Net ROI
$473,000
Annual ROI
7.7%
Total 4 Year Cost
$139,000
College Salary Report
67th
Early Career Salary
$45,800
Mid-Career Salary
$71,400
% High Meaning
63%
Job
Average
$48k
$124k
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

About This School

Address:
201 Old Main
University Park, PA 16802-1503
Also Known As:
Pennsylvania State University (PSU)
Admissions Website
admissions.psu.edu/
Undergraduate Enrollment
43,073
Categories:
Research University, State School, For Sports Fans
Graduation Rate:
86%
% STEM:
35%
% Stay in State:
49%
% Receiving Pell Grants:
13%
About:
The Pennsylvania State University (commonly referred to as Penn State or PSU) is a state-related, land-grant, doctoral university with campuses and facilities throughout Pennsylvania. Founded in 1855 as the Farmers High School of Pennsylvania, the university has a stated threefold mission of teaching, ...
Test Scores:
Academics25th Percentile75th Percentile
Academics:SAT Scores25th Percentile:163075th Percentile:1940
Academics:ACT Scores25th Percentile:2575th Percentile:29
Source: IPEDS

Gender Breakdown

This data is based on 8,742 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.
Male
59.9%
Salary:
$51k - $140k
Female
39.8%
Salary:
$42k - $117k

Popular Companies for Pennsylvania State University (Penn State) - Main Campus Schools

Pay ranges for people with a Pennsylvania State University (Penn State) - Main Campus school by employer.

Years of Experience

This data is based on 9,245 survey responses.
Early Career
33.8%
Mid Career
24.5%
Experienced
21.9%
Late Career
13.8%
Entry Level
6.0%