Salaries for University of Pittsburgh - Main Campus Graduates

$72,096
Avg. SalaryShow Hourly Rate
What am I worth?
Get pay report
How should I pay?
Price a job
College ROI Report
265th
20 Year Net ROI
$413,000
Annual ROI
7.4%
Total 4 Year Cost
$130,000
College Salary Report
276th
Early Career Salary
$55,900
Mid-Career Salary
$100,400
% High Meaning
50%
Job
Average
$46k
$160k
Find out what you should be paid
Use our tool to get a personalized report on your market worth.What's this?
United States (change)
How it works:
1
Enter city & years of experience
2
Add pay factors like skills & education
3
Find your market worth with a report tailored to you

About This School

Address:
4200 Fifth Avenue
Pittsburgh, PA 15260
Also Known As:
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus, University of Pittsburgh
Admissions Website
www.oafa.pitt.edu
Undergraduate Enrollment
20,635
Categories:
Research University, State School, For Sports Fans
Graduation Rate:
82%
% STEM:
24%
% Stay in State:
65%
% Receiving Pell Grants:
15%
About:
The University of Pittsburgh, commonly referred to as Pitt, is a state-related research university located in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States. Founded as Pittsburgh Academy in 1787 on what was then the American frontier, Pitt is one of the oldest continuously chartered institutions of higher ...
Test Scores:
Academics25th Percentile75th Percentile
Academics:SAT Scores25th Percentile:175075th Percentile:2020
Academics:ACT Scores25th Percentile:7975th Percentile:96
Source: IPEDS

Gender Breakdown

This data is based on 3,075 survey responses. Learn more about the gender pay gap.
Male
55.2%
Salary:
$48k - $133k
Female
44.7%
Salary:
$40k - $112k

Popular Companies for University of Pittsburgh - Main Campus Schools

Pay ranges for people with a University of Pittsburgh - Main Campus school by employer.

Years of Experience

This data is based on 3,309 survey responses.
Early Career
39.1%
Mid Career
22.8%
Experienced
19.6%
Late Career
13.1%
Entry Level
5.3%